Skip to content
Inverclyde Counts — Inverclyde, in numbers.Local help →

Inverclyde, in numbers

Average home prices reached £115,000 in Inverclyde.

Inverclyde council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Inverclyde has completed community and marine investment as well as new waterfront proposals. Port Glasgow’s open hub, Inchgreen’s next phase and Greenock’s Sugar Sheds should each have their own evidence of local benefit.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Inverclyde council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £62,523 in January 2004; £115,401 in July 2026. 84.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £115,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Inverclyde council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200462,523
February 200455,754
March 200457,719
April 200452,847
May 200457,156
June 200458,608
July 200464,476
August 200469,684
September 200470,798
October 200472,440
November 200470,119
December 200469,088
January 200570,410
February 200571,262
March 200573,893
April 200574,671
May 200575,286
June 200572,244
July 200572,820
August 200571,252
September 200573,095
October 200572,012
November 200576,242
December 200580,070
January 200680,110
February 200678,079
March 200676,624
April 200677,431
May 200679,516
June 200682,395
July 200686,555
August 200690,022
September 200689,445
October 200686,955
November 200684,331
December 200684,950
January 200785,051
February 200779,538
March 200778,886
April 200781,530
May 200788,057
June 200794,609
July 2007101,279
August 2007104,335
September 200798,441
October 200791,050
November 200790,989
December 200792,000
January 200895,399
February 200892,152
March 200892,817
April 200894,964
May 2008101,468
June 2008104,223
July 2008102,217
August 200899,097
September 200894,614
October 200892,179
November 200891,170
December 200889,727
January 200981,989
February 200977,993
March 200977,295
April 200984,762
May 200986,981
June 200989,587
July 200987,220
August 200984,182
September 200981,532
October 200984,072
November 200987,553
December 200990,673
January 201087,932
February 201084,317
March 201082,106
April 201085,597
May 201089,755
June 201094,685
July 201094,506
August 201094,296
September 201089,146
October 201091,594
November 201089,059
December 201089,405
January 201184,388
February 201183,512
March 201184,977
April 201186,020
May 201187,104
June 201187,267
July 201187,412
August 201189,738
September 201190,901
October 201189,861
November 201188,407
December 201187,314
January 201287,091
February 201282,999
March 201282,474
April 201282,348
May 201282,236
June 201282,386
July 201282,875
August 201285,684
September 201284,118
October 201283,479
November 201282,506
December 201281,584
January 201379,367
February 201378,077
March 201378,771
April 201378,550
May 201381,696
June 201381,844
July 201382,069
August 201380,191
September 201378,997
October 201379,204
November 201379,071
December 201379,892
January 201480,568
February 201479,650
March 201479,660
April 201479,102
May 201480,143
June 201481,623
July 201483,307
August 201483,855
September 201481,444
October 201480,762
November 201479,950
December 201480,651
January 201579,555
February 201578,951
March 201579,620
April 201581,919
May 201585,012
June 201582,883
July 201583,420
August 201582,155
September 201585,255
October 201585,583
November 201585,907
December 201585,258
January 201685,727
February 201684,847
March 201685,481
April 201684,399
May 201684,670
June 201685,070
July 201686,041
August 201688,562
September 201686,779
October 201682,062
November 201677,904
December 201677,957
January 201780,196
February 201779,777
March 201782,338
April 201784,953
May 201787,859
June 201784,939
July 201786,295
August 201784,975
September 201784,716
October 201780,748
November 201781,972
December 201779,839
January 201881,055
February 201877,529
March 201880,420
April 201880,352
May 201884,585
June 201888,276
July 201889,698
August 201891,312
September 201888,840
October 201885,381
November 201881,814
December 201877,595
January 201979,759
February 201981,931
March 201983,242
April 201983,897
May 201983,816
June 201988,001
July 201988,474
August 201988,260
September 201987,135
October 201982,153
November 201982,998
December 201981,701
January 202084,871
February 202080,625
March 202079,011
April 202079,929
May 202077,188
June 202079,888
July 202076,624
August 202077,579
September 202080,034
October 202085,110
November 202092,256
December 202089,047
January 202190,027
February 202187,806
March 202192,607
April 202189,517
May 202194,116
June 202194,215
July 202198,328
August 202196,543
September 202196,466
October 202198,449
November 202199,530
December 202199,362
January 2022100,029
February 202297,707
March 202292,258
April 202286,790
May 202289,102
June 202294,794
July 2022100,555
August 2022104,702
September 2022105,330
October 2022104,199
November 2022102,132
December 2022100,716
January 202399,602
February 202392,738
March 202390,601
April 202392,737
May 202399,828
June 2023104,067
July 2023103,453
August 2023104,401
September 2023105,604
October 2023104,349
November 2023104,210
December 2023101,245
January 2024103,506
February 2024104,327
March 2024105,301
April 2024101,871
May 2024101,064
June 2024104,813
July 2024109,668
August 2024110,865
September 2024108,788
October 2024107,166
November 2024108,662
December 2024110,752
January 2025110,766
February 2025105,098
March 2025101,410
April 2025103,031
May 2025105,423
June 2025108,300
July 2025109,506
August 2025116,878
September 2025115,568
October 2025113,068
November 2025107,092
December 2025109,897
January 2026112,662
February 2026111,819
March 2026107,896
April 2026107,381
May 2026108,256
June 2026110,413
July 2026115,401
Source →

People living in the area

78,550

Mid-2025 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£115,000

July 2026 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £115,401.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

14.8% to 34.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 14.8% in Inverclyde Central to 34.1% in Inverclyde West — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 7 of 7 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Inverclyde Central14.8%1,3719,273
Inverclyde South17.2%1,5158,827
Inverclyde East Central19.5%1,6838,652
Inverclyde South West25%2,51010,021
Inverclyde North29.7%3,35311,277
Inverclyde East30.3%2,8419,380
Inverclyde West34.1%3,0628,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 7 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on a hub already used by local groups

Port Glasgow’s restored hub is open and hosting community organisations.

Local groups have a shared base rather than a future promise.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Bring unused waterfront space back into everyday use

The Sugar Sheds have been largely underused and now have an events proposal.

Reuse needs to work for residents as well as occasional visitors.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect marine investment to local employment

Inchgreen has a completed first phase and further work under way.

Local training and suppliers can help residents access the investment.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

King George VI building, Port Glasgow

Port Glasgow Community Hub

The restored building opened in May 2025 and is used by community groups.

Open and in community use. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Inverclyde Council

What the source says: The restored building opened in May 2025 and is used by community groups.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Port Glasgow Hub restoration up for national award - Inverclyde Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on a hub already used by local groups →

How to track delivery →

Inchgreen, Greenock

Inchgreen Marine Park

Phase one was completed in March 2024 and work continues on a second phase.

First phase complete; second phase ongoing. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Inverclyde Council

What the source says: Phase one was completed in March 2024 and work continues on a second phase.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Inverclyde benefitting from City Region partnership - Inverclyde Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect marine investment to local employment →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

James Watt Dock, Greenock

Sugar Sheds events proposal

A private applicant proposes using part of the historic sheds for events, markets and festivals.

Planning application submitted; permission and delivery not confirmed. · evidence dated 2026-06-12

Responsible body: Glasgow Arts Centre Limited; planning decision by Inverclyde Council

What the source says: A private applicant proposes using part of the historic sheds for events, markets and festivals.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Plans submitted to transform Greenock’s historic Sugar Sheds into vibrant waterfront events destination - Inverclyde Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Bring unused waterfront space back into everyday use →

Keep the events proposal separate from an approved opening →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.