Skip to content
Inverclyde Counts — Inverclyde, in numbers.Local help →

Inverclyde, in numbers

Your area

Inverclyde council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

14.8% to 34.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 14.8% in Inverclyde Central to 34.1% in Inverclyde West — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 7 of 7 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Inverclyde Central14.8%1,3719,273
Inverclyde South17.2%1,5158,827
Inverclyde East Central19.5%1,6838,652
Inverclyde South West25%2,51010,021
Inverclyde North29.7%3,35311,277
Inverclyde East30.3%2,8419,380
Inverclyde West34.1%3,0628,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Inverclyde EastInverclyde East CentralInverclyde CentralInverclyde NorthInverclyde WestInverclyde South WestInverclyde South
7 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.