Skip to content
Inverclyde Counts — Inverclyde, in numbers.Local help →

Inverclyde, in numbers

All statistics

Inverclyde council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Inverclyde council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 87,060 people in 1996; 78,550 people in 2025. 9.8% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 87,060 to 78,550 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 190 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Inverclyde council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199687,060
199786,460
199885,840
199985,300
200084,660
200184,150
200283,730
200383,300
200482,690
200582,680
200682,320
200782,110
200882,000
200981,670
201081,510
201181,220
201280,990
201380,870
201480,540
201580,340
201680,110
201779,820
201879,350
201979,150
202078,580
202178,390
202278,350
202378,660
202478,740
202578,550
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Inverclyde council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £62,523 in January 2004; £115,401 in July 2026. 84.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £115,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Inverclyde council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200462,523
February 200455,754
March 200457,719
April 200452,847
May 200457,156
June 200458,608
July 200464,476
August 200469,684
September 200470,798
October 200472,440
November 200470,119
December 200469,088
January 200570,410
February 200571,262
March 200573,893
April 200574,671
May 200575,286
June 200572,244
July 200572,820
August 200571,252
September 200573,095
October 200572,012
November 200576,242
December 200580,070
January 200680,110
February 200678,079
March 200676,624
April 200677,431
May 200679,516
June 200682,395
July 200686,555
August 200690,022
September 200689,445
October 200686,955
November 200684,331
December 200684,950
January 200785,051
February 200779,538
March 200778,886
April 200781,530
May 200788,057
June 200794,609
July 2007101,279
August 2007104,335
September 200798,441
October 200791,050
November 200790,989
December 200792,000
January 200895,399
February 200892,152
March 200892,817
April 200894,964
May 2008101,468
June 2008104,223
July 2008102,217
August 200899,097
September 200894,614
October 200892,179
November 200891,170
December 200889,727
January 200981,989
February 200977,993
March 200977,295
April 200984,762
May 200986,981
June 200989,587
July 200987,220
August 200984,182
September 200981,532
October 200984,072
November 200987,553
December 200990,673
January 201087,932
February 201084,317
March 201082,106
April 201085,597
May 201089,755
June 201094,685
July 201094,506
August 201094,296
September 201089,146
October 201091,594
November 201089,059
December 201089,405
January 201184,388
February 201183,512
March 201184,977
April 201186,020
May 201187,104
June 201187,267
July 201187,412
August 201189,738
September 201190,901
October 201189,861
November 201188,407
December 201187,314
January 201287,091
February 201282,999
March 201282,474
April 201282,348
May 201282,236
June 201282,386
July 201282,875
August 201285,684
September 201284,118
October 201283,479
November 201282,506
December 201281,584
January 201379,367
February 201378,077
March 201378,771
April 201378,550
May 201381,696
June 201381,844
July 201382,069
August 201380,191
September 201378,997
October 201379,204
November 201379,071
December 201379,892
January 201480,568
February 201479,650
March 201479,660
April 201479,102
May 201480,143
June 201481,623
July 201483,307
August 201483,855
September 201481,444
October 201480,762
November 201479,950
December 201480,651
January 201579,555
February 201578,951
March 201579,620
April 201581,919
May 201585,012
June 201582,883
July 201583,420
August 201582,155
September 201585,255
October 201585,583
November 201585,907
December 201585,258
January 201685,727
February 201684,847
March 201685,481
April 201684,399
May 201684,670
June 201685,070
July 201686,041
August 201688,562
September 201686,779
October 201682,062
November 201677,904
December 201677,957
January 201780,196
February 201779,777
March 201782,338
April 201784,953
May 201787,859
June 201784,939
July 201786,295
August 201784,975
September 201784,716
October 201780,748
November 201781,972
December 201779,839
January 201881,055
February 201877,529
March 201880,420
April 201880,352
May 201884,585
June 201888,276
July 201889,698
August 201891,312
September 201888,840
October 201885,381
November 201881,814
December 201877,595
January 201979,759
February 201981,931
March 201983,242
April 201983,897
May 201983,816
June 201988,001
July 201988,474
August 201988,260
September 201987,135
October 201982,153
November 201982,998
December 201981,701
January 202084,871
February 202080,625
March 202079,011
April 202079,929
May 202077,188
June 202079,888
July 202076,624
August 202077,579
September 202080,034
October 202085,110
November 202092,256
December 202089,047
January 202190,027
February 202187,806
March 202192,607
April 202189,517
May 202194,116
June 202194,215
July 202198,328
August 202196,543
September 202196,466
October 202198,449
November 202199,530
December 202199,362
January 2022100,029
February 202297,707
March 202292,258
April 202286,790
May 202289,102
June 202294,794
July 2022100,555
August 2022104,702
September 2022105,330
October 2022104,199
November 2022102,132
December 2022100,716
January 202399,602
February 202392,738
March 202390,601
April 202392,737
May 202399,828
June 2023104,067
July 2023103,453
August 2023104,401
September 2023105,604
October 2023104,349
November 2023104,210
December 2023101,245
January 2024103,506
February 2024104,327
March 2024105,301
April 2024101,871
May 2024101,064
June 2024104,813
July 2024109,668
August 2024110,865
September 2024108,788
October 2024107,166
November 2024108,662
December 2024110,752
January 2025110,766
February 2025105,098
March 2025101,410
April 2025103,031
May 2025105,423
June 2025108,300
July 2025109,506
August 2025116,878
September 2025115,568
October 2025113,068
November 2025107,092
December 2025109,897
January 2026112,662
February 2026111,819
March 2026107,896
April 2026107,381
May 2026108,256
June 2026110,413
July 2026115,401
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

78,399

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

78,399 out of 78,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

24.6%

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,335 out of 66,402.

Source and method →

Average home price

£115,000

July 2026 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £115,401.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

78,550

Mid-2025 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

4,689

2025/2026 · Inverclyde council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Inverclyde council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →